Privacy Policy

Modern Magic Education, located at Nicolaas Sopingiusstraat 7 3553TK Utrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

http://www.modernmagiceducation.com
Nicolaas Sopingiusstraat 7 3553TK Utrecht
+31 630340961

Christel Peek is the Data Protection Officer of Modern Magic Education. She can be reached at info@modernmagiceducation.com

Personal data that we process

Modern Magic Education processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@modernmagiceducation.com and we will delete this information.

With what purpose and on the basis of which basis we process personal data

Modern Magic Education processes your personal data for the following purposes

  • Handling your payment; on the basis of an agreement.
  • Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising folder; on the basis of permission.
  • Calling or emailing you if this is necessary to provide our services; based on consent and agreement.
  • Informing you about changes to services and products; based on permission and agreement.

How long we keep personal data

Modern Magic Education will not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: seven years.

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number

Sharing personal information with third parties

Modern Magic Education provides only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to meet a statutory obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Modern Magic Education only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Modern Magic Education and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal information we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@modernmagiceducation.com. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blackened in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Modern Magic Education would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Modern Magic Education takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@modernmagiceducation.com.